• test test test
Yellow buildings with palm trees in front

Lima 2019

Canadian Olympic Medal Count

Gold medal icon 35
Silver medal icon 65
Bronze medal icon 52

Flag Bearers

Opening Ceremony

Closing Ceremony

Games Summary

Lima, the capital of and most populous city in Peru, hosted the XVIII Pan American Games in 2019.

Approximately 6700 athletes represented the 41 competing countries from North America, South America, Central America and the Caribbean.

The Opening Ceremony took place on July 26, with 16 days of competition before the Closing Ceremony on August 11.

FAQ: What are the Pan American Games?

The 2019 Pan Am Games featured 39 sports and 62 disciplines, with a total of 424 events, far more than on the summer Olympic program. In addition to all the core Olympic sports, there are some sports which are included at the Pan Am Games but not the Olympic Games, such as bowling, racquetball, squash and water skiing.

Read: 2020 Olympic Qualification at Lima 2019 

Lima was awarded the 2019 Pan Am Games on October 11, 2013, defeating three other bids (La Punta, Argentina; Santiago, Chile; Ciudad Bolivar, Venezuela) in the first round of voting. Lima had previously bid to host the 2015 Pan Am Games but lost the vote to Toronto.

Lima 2019 mascot poses for a picture

Milco, the mascot for the Lima 2019 Pan American Games (photo courtesy COPAL)

The mascot for Lima 2019 is Milco, he was inspired by traditional Cuchimilco sculptures, which were said to have been created to ward off bad energies. His outstretched arms are intended to welcome all participants to Lima.

Getting to know Lima and Peru

Peru is located in western South America and has 2414 km of coastline on the Pacific Ocean. It shares land borders with Ecuador and Colombia to the north, Brazil and Bolivia to the east, and Chile to the south. Lima is found in the coastal region.

About one-third of all Peruvians live in Lima, which has a population of approximately 10.4 million. The country’s official language is Spanish and it is in the same time zone as Eastern Standard Time.

Lima was founded in 1535 by Spanish conquistador Francisco Pizarro and named “The City of the Kings”. Peru gained its independence from Spain on July 28, 1821, so it will celebrate 198 years as an independent country during the 2019 Pan Am Games.

The national symbol of Peru is the vicuna, a camelid related to the llama. It is featured in the Peruvian coat of arms, which appears on the national flag of three equal vertical bands of red, white and red, the national colours.

Canadian Medallists

Event Athlete Finish Sport
Women's K4 500mCanadaGoldCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Men's RecurveCrispin DuenasGoldArchery
Men's Recurve TeamCanadaGoldArchery
Women's 3000m SteeplechaseGeneviève LalondeGoldAthletics
Men's 800mMarco AropGoldAthletics
Men's DecathlonDamian WarnerGoldAthletics
Mixed doublesEugene Wang, Mo ZhangGoldTable tennis
Women's 3m springboardJennifer AbelGoldDiving
Women's IndividualSamantha SmithGoldGymnastics - Trampoline
Men's IndividualJérémy ChartierGoldGymnastics - Trampoline
Women's 10m synchronized platformMeaghan Benfeito and Caeli McKayGold Diving
Women's SprintKelsey MitchellGoldCycling - Track
Women's 10m platformMeaghan BenfeitoGoldDiving
Men's DoublesJason Ho-Shue, Nyl Yakura GoldBadminton
Women's DoublesRachel Honderich, Kristen TsaiGoldBadminton
Women's SinglesMichelle LiGoldBadminton
Mixed DoublesJosh Hurlburt-Yu and Josephine WuGoldBadminton
Women's FloorBrooklyn MoorsGoldArtistic Gymnastics
Women's Rugby 7sCanadaGoldRugby
Women's Individual All AroundEllie BlackGoldArtistic Gymnastics
Dressage - TeamCanadaGoldEquestrian
Women's K2 500mAndréanne Langlois, Alanna Bray-LougheedGoldCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Men’s K1 200mDominik CrêteGoldCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Women's VaultEllie BlackGoldArtistic Gymnastics
Men's Water Ski - OverallDorien LlewellynGoldWater Skiing
DuetsClaudia Holzner, Jacqueline SimoneauGoldArtistic Swimming
TeamCanadaGoldArtistic Swimming
Women's 3m synchronizedJennifer Abel, Pamela WareGoldDiving
Women's 10,000mNatasha WodakGoldAthletics
Women's 400m HurdlesSage WatsonGoldAthletics
Women's Lightweight Double ScullsKatherine Haber, Jaclyn StelmaszykGoldRowing
Women's Single ScullsJessica SevickGoldRowing
Laser RadialSarah DouglasGoldSailing
Women's – 76 kgJustina Di StasioGoldWrestling
Women's 400m Individual MedleyTess CiepluchaGoldSwimming
4x100m medley relayCanadaSilverSwimming
Men's TeamCanadaSilverWater Polo
Men's TeamCanadaSilverField Hockey
Men's Kumite +84kgDaniel Gaysinsky SilverKarate
Women's TeamCanadaSilverSoftball
Women's Kumite -55kgKathryn Campbell SilverKarate
Women's 4 x 400mCanadaSilverAthletics
SunfishLuke Ramsay SilverSailing
Women'sCanadaSilverWater Polo
Women's – 68 kgOlivia Di BaccoSilverWrestling
Women's Shot PutBrittany CrewSilverAthletics
4x100m Mixed Medley RelayCanadaSilverSwimming
Women's 100m BackstrokeDanielle HanusSilverSwimming
Women's 100 m freestyleAlexia ZevnikSilverSwimming
Women's Individual FoilJessica Zi Jia GuoSilverFencing
100m butterflyDanielle HanusSilverSwimming
Individual ClubsNatalie GarciaSilverRhythmic Gymnastics
Men's BaseballCanadaSilverBaseball
Men's C-2 1000mDrew Hodges, Craig SpenceSilver Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
Individual ballKatherine UchidaSilverRhythmic Gymnastics
Individual HoopKatherine UchidaSilverRhythmic Gymnastics
Women's MadisonMiram Brouwer & Maggie Coles-Lyster SilverCycling - Track
Women's C1Lois BetteridgeSilverCanoe/Kayak - Slalom
Men's 3m synchronized springboardPhilippe Gagné and François Imbeau-DulacSilverDiving
Women's 10m platformCaeli McKay SilverDiving
Men's Synchronised 10m PlatformVincent Riendeau, Nathan Zsombor-MurraySilverDiving
Women's SinglesRachel HonderichSilverBadminton
Mixed doublesJosh Hurlburt-Yu and Josephine WuSilverBadminton
Team Pursuit CanadaSilverCycling - Track
Women's doublesSamantha Cornett, Danielle LetourneauSilverSquash
Men's Rugby 7sCanadaSilverRugby
Team Freestyle PoomsaeCanadaSilverTaekwondo
Women's TeamCanadaSilverArtistic Gymnastics
Pairs Traditional PoomsaeMichelle Lee, Jinsu HaSilverTaekwondo
Men's doublesNick Sachvie, Shawn DeslierresSilverSquash
Women's Kyorugi - 57kgSkylar ParkSilverTaekwondo
Men's K1 1000mMarshall HughesSilverCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Mixed RelayCharles Paquet, Desirae Ridenour, Alexis LePage, Hannah HenrySilverTriathlon
Women's Water Ski SlalomWhitney McClintock RiniSilverWater Skiing
Men's K2 1000mJacob Steele, Jarret KenkeSilverCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Men's Water Ski SlalomStephen NeveuSilverWater Skiing
Women's K1 500mAndréanne LangloisSilverCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Men's Water Ski TricksDorien LlewellynSilverWater Skiing
Women's Water Ski JumpWhitney McClintock RiniSilverWater Skiing
Men's 96kgBoady SantavySilverWeightlifting
Women's K1 200mAndréanne LangloisSilverCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Women's Water Ski - OverallWhitney McClintock RiniSilverWater Skiing
Dressage - IndividualTina IrwinSilverEquestrian
Women's BeamEllie BlackSilverArtistic Gymnastics
Women's TeamCanadaSilverSquash
Women's Team SprintKelsey Mitchell, Amelia WalshSilverCycling - Track
Women's 69kgMyriam Da Silva RondeauSilverBoxing
Men's SinglesBrian YangSilverBadminton
Women's 400m FreestyleDanica LudlowSilverSwimming
Women's 200m ButterflyMary-Sophie HarveySilverSwimming
Women's Coxless Pairs Larissa Werbicki, Jessie LoutitSilverRowing
Women's Team FoilCanadaSilverFencing
Women's JavelinElizabeth GleadleSilverAthletics
Women's 5000mJessica O’ConnellSilverAthletics
Women's Field HockeyCanadaSilverField Hockey
Women's 4 x 100mCanadaSilverAthletics
Men's High JumpMichael MasonSilverAthletics
Women's 4x200m Freestyle RelayCanadaSilverSwimming
Men's TeamCanadaSilverField Hockey
Mixed teamCanadaBronzeGolf
Men's Individual RecurveEric Peters BronzeArchery
Women's 200m Individual medleyBailey AndisonBronzeSwimming
Men's 90kgMohab El NahasBronze Judo
Freestyle - Men's 125 kgKorey JarvisBronzeWrestling
Freestyle - Men's 74 kgJevon BalfourBronzeWrestling
Women's teamCanadaBronzeTable Tennis
Women's 400m Individual MedleyMary-Sophie HarveyBronzeSwimming
Women's 200m BackstrokeMackenzie GloverBronzeSwimming
Men's DecathlonPierce LePageBronzeAthletics
Women's 400m FreestyleAlyson AckmanBronzeSwimming
10m platformVincent RiendeauBronzeDiving
Women's DoublesMo Zhang and Alicia CôtéBronzeTable Tennis
Women's Individual FoilEleanor HarveyBronzeFencing
3m springboardPhilippe Gagné BronzeDiving
Women's LongboardMathea OlinBronzeSurfing
EventingCanadaBronzeEquestrian
Men's K1Keenan SimpsonBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Slalom
Women's Singles Samantha Cornett BronzeSquash
Women's SinglesHollie NaughtonBronzeSquash
Men's Individual PoomsaeAbbas (AJ) Assadian JrBronzeTaekwondo
Men's K1 ExtremeKeenan SimpsonBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Slalom
Mixed DoublesAndrew Schnell, Hollie NaughtonBronzeSquash
Men's Kyorugi - 68kg Hervan NkoghoBronzeTaekwondo
Men's teamCanadaBronzeArtistic Gymnastics
Men's C1 1000mDrew HodgesBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Women's Water Ski SlalomPaige RiniBronzeWater Skiing
Women's C2 500mAnne Lavoie-Parent, Rowan Hardy-KavanaghBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Women's Water Ski TricksPaige RiniBronzeWater Skiing
Men's Water Ski JumpDorien LlewellynBronzeWater Skiing
Men's Individual All AroundCory PattersonBronzeArtistic Gymnastics
Women's VaultShallon OlsenBronzeArtistic Gymnastics
Women's Water Ski - OverallPaige RiniBronzeWater Skiing
Women's Uneven BarsEllie BlackBronzeArtistic Gymnastics
Women's 75kgTammara ThibeaultSilverBoxing
Men's TeamCanadaBronzeSquash
Trap - Mixed TeamAmanda Chudoba Obrigewitch, Curtis WennbergBronzeShooting
Men's SinglesJason Ho-ShueBronzeBadminton
Men's Individual FoilMaximilien Van HaasterBronzeFencing
Individual SabreGabriella PageBronzeFencing
Women's 10,000m Rachel CliffBronzeAthletics
Women's 100m BreaststrokeFaith KnelsonBronzeSwimming
Women's 4x100m Freestyle RelayCanadaBronzeSwimming
Women's Individual Time TrialLaurie JussaumeBronzeCycling - Road
Men's SinglesEugene WangBronzeTable Tennis
Individual SabreShaul GordonBronzeFencing
Men's 1500mWill PaulsonBronzeAthletics
Women's Pole VaultAlysha NewmanBronzeAthletics
Women's – 53 kg Jade ParsonsBronzeWrestling
49erAlex Heinzmann, Justin BarnesBronzeSailing
Men's Team FoilCanadaBronzeFencing
Women's Team SabreCanadaBronzeFencing
Freestyle - Men's – 57 kgDarthe CapellanBronzeWrestling

Teams